13 June

Wednesday

9:00 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:50

12:50 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:00

                      14:00 - 14:50

14:00-14:30           

14:50 - 15:10

15:10 - 17:20

15:10-15:40

               15:40-16:10

18:00 - 20:00

Registration

Lunch

Opening remarks

Plenary lecture: Sebastian Westenhoff "Molecular mechanisms of blue- and red-light photoreceptor proteins revealed by time-resolved X-ray solution scattering"

Session 1 "Biological systems and fast kinetics"                                                      

Michael Wulff "Filming the structure of molecules during chemical reactions with short pulses from a synchrotron"

coffee break

Session 1 continues "Biological systems and soft matter"

Theyencheri Narayanan "Probing multiscale structural dynamics using high-resolution X-ray scattering"

Joao Cabral (TBA)

Poster session and tapas dinner


14 June

Thursday

9:00 - 10:00          

10:00 - 12:00

10:00-10:30

                  10:30-11:00

                        12:00 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:00

                      14:00 - 15:10

14:00-14:30          

15:10 - 15:30

15:30 - 18:10

15:30-16:00

16:00-16:30

19:00 -

Plenary lecture: Kazuo Sakurai "Monodisperse Micelles with the Aggregation Numbers Corresponding to Platonic Soilds: their Structures and Dynamics"

Session 2 "From soft to hard matter"

Grethe Vestergaard "A new Very Small-Angle Neutron Scattering instrument and its uses in time-resolved structural studies"

Lutz Willner "Time-resolved SAS as a Tool to Study Kinetics in Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Micelles"

Lunch

Plenary lecture: Nitash Balsara "Time-Resolved X-ray Microtomography, Lithium Batteries, and the Clean Energy Landscape"

Session 3 "Energy materials and hard matter"

Paul Shearing "Correlative Imaging of Electrochemical Devices Over Multiple Time and Length Scales"

coffee break

Session 4 "Magnetism and hard matter"

Elisabeth Blackburn "Exploring Long Timescale Magnetic Correlations"

Pascale Deen "An ESS overview – from design, construction to first users"

Conference dinner


15 June

Friday

9:00 - 10:00

                      10:00 - 12:00

10:00-10:30

12:10 - 12:20

12:30 - 13:30

13:30 -

Plenary lecture: Bert Weckhuysen "Spatial and Temporal Exploration of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Synchrotron Radiation"

Session 5 "Catalysis"

Samuli Urpelainen "Time resolved spectroscopies at MAX IV - an overview"

Closing remarks

Lunch

Demonstration session (XRD laboratory)